This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 28 November 1950 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman F9F-2 Panther |
| Owner/operator: | United States Marine Corps (USMC) |
| Registration: | 123427 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | USS Franklin D. Roosevelt -
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | USS Franklin D. Roosevelt |
Narrative:Written off in a hard landing on the USS Franklin D. Roosevelt, jumped over barrier and crashed into 5
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F9F.html 