Accident Grumman F9F-2 Panther 123620, Wednesday 18 October 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 18 October 1950
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-2 Panther
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 123620
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:USS Princeton -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off in deck accident aboard USS Princeton, hit by a crash landing airplane.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F9F.html