Wirestrike Accident Chaize JZ25 F24 F-HGMV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 260534

Date:Monday 3 May 2021
Time:
Type:Chaize JZ25 F24
Owner/operator:Golfe du Morbihan Vannes Tourisme
Registration: F-HGMV
MSN: NG-016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Locqueltas (Pont Berthois) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a recreational flight, when the hot air balloon had touched down in a field, the wind caused an unwanted take-off and the hot air balloon collided with a High Voltage power line.

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-chaize-jz-25-f24-registered-f-hgmv-on-03-05-2021-at-locqueltas/