This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 12 March 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Focke-Wulf Fw 190 D-9 |
| Owner/operator: | 12./JG 2 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Nidda -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by allied fighter plane. The pilot Helmut Lüdicke died in the crash.
Sources:
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=33449 