Incident Boeing 707-436 VT-DJJ, Saturday 1 December 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 1 December 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B704 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 707-436
Owner/operator:Air India opf Indian Airlines
Registration: VT-DJJ
MSN: 17723
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bombay-Santa Cruz Airport -   India
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bombay
Destination airport:New Delhi
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Reported caught fire and burned on apron.
An Indian Airlines Boeing 707 jet plane catches fire on apron just befor the bording of 120 passengers for a flight to Dew Delhi and than to London. The flames were seen in the tail and all of the aircraft was destroyed exept the engines.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 2 December 1962, p1 (UPI)
https://news.google.com/newspapers?nid=P9oYG7HA76QC&dat=19621202&printsec=frontpage&hl=en