This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 4 December 1962 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna L-19 |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Aviation |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Pacific Ocean off Marina, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Fort Ord, CA |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Army single-engined observation plane ditched and sank in the Monterey Bay about 100yards ofshore due to engine lost power. The two occupants swam ashore.
Sources:
Youngstown Vindicator 5 December 1962, p1
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=CASAL19621205-02.1.10&srpos=1847&e=26-04-1962-31-12-1962--en--20--1841-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash------- 