Accident Lockheed TV-2 , Thursday 11 January 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 11 January 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed TV-2
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAS Kingsville, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Navy jet crashed into a fire truck on take-off. Pilot Cmd John O'Donnell escaped injury.

Sources:

The Daily News-Telegram 11 January 1962, p6
Victoria Advocat 11 January 1962, p1