Incident Fokker C.I 526, Saturday 30 April 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 30 April 1932
Time:13:00
Type:Fokker C.I
Owner/operator:LVA
Registration: 526
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Haamstede Airfield, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Haamstede
Narrative:
Aircraft nosed over on landing after a tailwind approach. The pilot could escape the aircraft on his own, but his observer was knocked unconscious and had to be freed from the aircraft. The observer regained consciousness after about 15 minutes and was treated for a head wound by the base medic.

Fokker C.I #526 had entered LVA service on July 22nd 1920, originally fitted with a BMW engine. On November 19th 1928 it was involved in an emergency landing in Amsterdam, and during repairs it was converted to an Armstrong-Siddeley Lynx engine.

Following its accident at Haamstede, the aircraft was repaired and returned to service; it was written off after a separate accident in December 1935.

Sources:

Leeuwarder courant, 30-04-1932
Nieuwsblad van het Noorden, 02-05-1932
https://ipms.nl/artikelen/nedmil-luchtvaart/vliegtuigen-f/vliegtuigen-f-fokker-c1

Location