Accident Grumman F9F-6 Cougar 128069, Friday 5 February 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 February 1954
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-6 Cougar
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 128069
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:USS Randolph -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Ranger/VF-191
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Broke loose of its tie-downs and fell off the deck of USS Randolph into the Atlantic Ocean in rough seas.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F9FCougar.html .