Accident Grumman F9F-6 Cougar 128111, Friday 29 January 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 29 January 1954
Time:c. noon
Type:Grumman F9F-6 Cougar
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 128111
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NE of San Rafael, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Moffett Field, CA/VF-153
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Disappeared during a training flight over San Francisco Bay. Found crashed into the hills at San Pedro Point, in the China Camp State Park, 31 JAN. Pilot Ens. William Joseph Rice (22).

Sources:

Santa Cruz Sentinel 1 February 1954, p4
AAIR