Accident Grumman F9F-8T Cougar 146381, Monday 19 June 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 19 June 1961
Time:night
Type:Grumman F9F-8T Cougar
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 146381
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:N of India, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Moffett Field, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Disappeared on a training flight. Wreckage found in the Little San Bernardino Mountains by hikers 10 DEC 61. Crew (24/27).

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F9FCougar.html
Desert Sun 20 June 1961/18 December 1961