Accident Aero Commander 680FL ZK-DHF, Sunday 23 March 1975
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 23 March 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC6L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 680FL
Owner/operator:Geyserland Airways Ltd
Registration: ZK-DHF
MSN: 680-1429-71
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea off Honolulu, Oahu, HI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
ZK-DHF was ditched in the Pacific Ocean off Hawaii during a ferry flight from New Zealand to the USA.

Sources:

D Stafford (1983) Flying The Thermal Skies, Holmes Printing