Accident Grumman F9F-6 Cougar 131000, Wednesday 6 January 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 January 1954
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-6 Cougar
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 131000
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:USS Midway -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:USS Midway/VF-33
Narrative:
Crashed onto the deck while attempting to land on USS Midway, plane slid off into the sea. USN Lt Alfred Dwight Foster (24).

Sources:

AAIR (KDECROS)