Accident Grumman F9F-8B Cougar 141036, Tuesday 21 June 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 21 June 1960
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-8B Cougar
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 141036
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAS Kingsville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:ATU-212 (VT-22)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"Damaged beyond repair in an accident at NAATC Kingsville, TX" SOC date ? (see 20 JAN 60)

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F9FCougar.html