Accident Grumman TF-9J Cougar 146395, Thursday 5 November 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 5 November 1970
Time:12:45
Type:Grumman TF-9J Cougar
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 146395
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Berclair, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Chase Field, TX/VT-25
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed 0,25 miles from NOLF Goliat whilst conducting landing practices. Lt (Jg) Jerry W. North was killed.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F9FCougar.html
The Victoria Advocat 6 November 1970, p1