Accident Grumman TF-9J Cougar 142512, Tuesday 26 January 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 January 1965
Time:12:08
Type:Grumman TF-9J Cougar
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 142512
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Refugio County, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Chase Field, TX/VT-25
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. Pilot Lt (jg) L.E. Oaks (25) bailed out at about 2,000 feet and was minor injured.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F9FCougar.html
The Victoria Advocat 27 January 1965, p1
https://texashistory.unt.edu/ark:/67531/metapth844628/m1/1/?q=jet