Mid-air collision Accident Aero Commander 500S Shrike Commander TG-JOT, Friday 5 September 1975
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 September 1975
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 500S Shrike Commander
Owner/operator:Transportes Aéreos Guatemaltecos
Registration: TG-JOT
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Alta Verapaz, Cobán -   Guatemala
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Yucatán
Destination airport:Guatemala City
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with a Piper Aztec over mountains during dual ferry flight from Mexico.

Sources:

La Nación 7 September 1975, p40A