Accident Grumman F9F-6 Cougar 128183, Tuesday 20 October 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 20 October 1953
Time:evening
Type:Grumman F9F-6 Cougar
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 128183
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:W of NAS Alameda, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Alameda, CA/VF-91
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into San Francisco Bay, almost vertically, after take-off, 4,000ft beyond the end of the runway. Pilot Ens. William Eugene Belknap (23).

Sources:

Napa Valley Register 21 October 1953, p5
AAIR