Accident Grumman F9F-8B Cougar 141103, Thursday 11 February 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 11 February 1960
Time:morning
Type:Grumman F9F-8B Cougar
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 141103
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:32 mi NE of NAS Chase Field, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Chase Field, TX/VT-2.
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two Navy jets collided. One student pilot, Marine 2°Lt John Mewlin (23) ejected safely. His jet continued flight and crashed eight mile from Victoria, TX. Other student pilot Navy Lt (jg) C.B. Wilhelmy (23) flew his damaged jet back to Chase Field.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F9FCougar.html
The Daily News-Telegram 11 February 1960, p2