This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 21 March 1960 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman F9F-8 Cougar |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 141087 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | NAS Kingsville, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:"Written off at NAATC Kingsville, TX" Accident ? SOC date ? (see 20 JAN 60)
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F9FCougar.html 