Accident Grumman TF-9J Cougar 147273, Wednesday 4 November 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 4 November 1970
Time:07:47
Type:Grumman TF-9J Cougar
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 147273
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 mi E of Berclair, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Chase Field, Beeville, TX
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after pilot Lt L.G. Lewis and student Lt (jg) J.L. Phelps ejected safely.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F9FCougar.html (5 NOV 70)
The Victoria Advocat 5 October 1970, p1