Accident Grumman F9F-7 Cougar 130758, Monday 15 August 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 15 August 1955
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-7 Cougar
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 130758
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAS El Toro, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Dallas, TX/NARTU
Destination airport:NAS El Toro, CA
Narrative:
"F9F-6" crashed short of the runway due to engine failure. Marine Capt David Archer (VF-111, NAS Dallas, TX) leaped out of the cockpit minor injured just before the jet caught fire.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F9FCougar.html
The Daily News-Telegram 16 August 1955, p3