This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 26 January 1972 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beechcraft 65 Queen Air |
| Owner/operator: | Colman & Eckert |
| Registration: | N6PC |
| MSN: | LC-94 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Narsarsuaq Airport (UAK) -
Greenland
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Queen Air of Colman & Eckert made an emergency landing in a fjord near Narsasuaq Airport during delivery flight to USA, crew rescued, suffered from frostbite.
Sources:
AL 064
Václav Kudela