Accident Grumman F9F-7 Cougar 130792, Saturday 26 June 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 26 June 1954
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-7 Cougar
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 130792
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jones Beach, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS New York, NY
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on a beach of Alder Island, Long Island, from 22,000ft. USNR Maj Joseph Angyal, Jr.

Sources:

San Bernardino Sun 27 June 1954, p2 (photo)
AAIR