Accident Vought F-8E Crusader 150298, Wednesday 19 June 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 19 June 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F-8E Crusader
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 150298
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:600 mi off California coast -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS El Toro, CA/FS 323
Destination airport:Japan
Narrative:
Caught fire and crashed into the Pacific Ocean. Pilot 1°Lt Cliff J. Judkins III (26) ejected.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F8U.html
The Evening Star 22 June 1963, pA13