Accident Vought F-8D Crusader 147061, Tuesday 3 September 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 3 September 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F-8D Crusader
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 147061
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAS Atsugi -   Japan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed and caught fire soon after take-off. Marine Capt Michael Hanly ejected safely. Two fire trucks collided en route to thr fire, injuring two US and five japanese slightly.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F8U.html
The Daily News.Telegram 3 SEP 1963, p6