Accident Lockheed 10A Electra SP-AYB, Tuesday 1 December 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 1 December 1936
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic L10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 10A Electra
Owner/operator:LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze
Registration: SP-AYB
MSN: 1046
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Malakasa, Attika -   Greece
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Thessaloniki, Greece
Destination airport:Athens Airport (ATH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit tree on a hill in fog. Four crew and five passengers. Pilot Cap Joseph Sittelle and one passenger died.

Sources:

World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
Jenaer Volksblatt 2 December 1936