Accident Vought F-8H Crusader 147062, Wednesday 1 August 1973
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 1 August 1973
Time:c. 10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F-8H Crusader
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 147062
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAS Dallas, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during take-off after Marine Capt Stephen Palmason had parachuted to safety.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F8U.html
https://texashistory.unt.edu/ark:/67531/metadc1906932/?q=parachuted