Accident Vought F-8A Crusader 143748, Saturday 9 January 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 9 January 1965
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F-8A Crusader
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 143748
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Euless, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Dallas, TX
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into a field during routine training flight after Naval Reserve pilot David J. Thigpen (30) had ejected safely.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F8U.html
https://www.texashistory.unt.edu/ark:/67531/metadc969093
https://www.texashistory.unt.edu/ark:/67531/metadc1553522/m1/ (video)