Accident Vought F-8E Crusader 150928, Monday 1 March 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 March 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F-8E Crusader
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 150928
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Vietnamese coast -   Vietnam
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:USS Hancock
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea during instrument approach to carrier. Naval Lt Thomas Fiske Donner Mineau (39) declared as missing on 3 MAR.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F8U.html
Portola Reporter 11 March 1965, p1