Accident Vought F-8B Crusader 145537, Friday 17 May 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 17 May 1963
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F-8B Crusader
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 145537
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:USS Shangri-La -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into the ramp of carrier and burst into flames during night instrument landing in the Carribean Sea. Lt Bryan N. Walker ejected into the water and was unhurt.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F8U.html
The Daily News-Telegram 19 May 1963, p2 Section 3