Incident Junkers W.33f D-2018, Friday 13 January 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 January 1933
Time:
Type:Junkers W.33f
Owner/operator:Deutsche Lufthansa
Registration: D-2018
MSN: 2576
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Tanagra -   Greece
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Tanagra Airport
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft carried mail and landed in a field and its wheels were destroyed. Nobody was hurt.

Sources:

Athenian Newspaper "ΒΡΑΔΥΝΗ", 14-JAN-1933, pg 6 [Library of the Hellenic Parliament : http://srv-web1.parliament.gr/display_doc.asp?item=47343&seg=47864 {in that document go to page 56}]