Accident Vought F-8A Crusader 143767, Saturday 24 September 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 24 September 1966
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F-8A Crusader
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 143767
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 15 mi SE of Stevensville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Dallas, TX
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after Marine reserve Capt T.P. O'Mahoney lost control at 30,000 ft and had ejected safely.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F8U.html
Stevensville Daily Empire 27 SEP 1966, p1