Accident Vought F-8B Crusader 145425, Sunday 4 January 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 4 January 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F-8B Crusader
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 145425
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near White, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Atlanta, GA ?
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in lightly populated area after Navy Reserve pilot Lt Cmdr John W. Boyd, Jr ejected safely. Engine failure over Bartow County.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F8U.html
The Victoria Advocat 5 JAN 1970, p2A