Accident Mitsubishi MU-2B-60 Marquise N95MJ, Monday 11 January 1999
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 January 1999
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic MU2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi MU-2B-60 Marquise
Owner/operator:Mag Marketing
Registration: N95MJ
MSN: 1564SA
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Egelsbach (EDFE) (Hessen) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Egelsbach (EDFE)
Destination airport:Egelsbach (EDFE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On January 11 1999, during a local check flight for the new owner-pilot, as the aircraft was descending through about 150 feet during the final stage of a visual approach to Runway 27 at Frankfurt Egelsbach Airport, Egelsbach, the pilot 'pulled the throttles back to ground idle.' The check pilot immediately moved the throttles forward again but meanwhile the aircraft had developed a high rate of descent and it touched down very hard on the threshold of Runway 27 wherein the nose gear and left main landing gear broke off.

The accident happened at night. No injuries reported to the crew of two. C of A expired April 17 1999, and the aircraft was permanently withdrawn from use as damaged beyond economic repair. However, registration N95MJ was not cancelled by the FAA until April 12 2013 - 14 years later

Sources:

1. NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/AccList.aspx?month=1&year=1999
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=95MJ
3. https://www.flightglobal.com/news/articles/corporate-aviation-accidents-and-incidents-1999-turbine-powered-66404/_/
6. https://www.flugzeugforum.de//threads/54388-An-alle-Experten/page2?p=1159691&viewfull=1#post1159691