Accident Vought F-8J Crusader 150850, Saturday 2 November 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 2 November 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F-8J Crusader
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 150850
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Diego County, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in the desert of San Diego County, CA on a training flight. Pilot was killed.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F8U.html