Accident Vought RF-8A Crusader 144609, Monday 8 January 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 8 January 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought RF-8A Crusader
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 144609
MSN: 96
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Niland, Imperial Valley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS North Island, CA/VRF-32
Destination airport:Davis Monthan AFB, AZ
Narrative:
Crashed into a railroad bridge, six miles south of the Salton Sea. Lt (jg) Thomas F. Carrier (29).

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F8U.html
National City Star-News 11 January 1968, pB4