This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 13 December 1963 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vought F-8C Crusader |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 145577 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near NAAS El Centro, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed into the California desert near NAAS El Centro, CA due to a hydraulics failure.
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F8U.html 