This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 12 August 1972 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vought F-8J Crusader |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 150336 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Gulf of Tokin -
Pacific Ocean
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed into the Gulf of Tokin during a night landing attempt on USS Hancock. Pilot was killed.
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F8U.html 