This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 21 June 1971 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vought F-8J Crusader |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 150868 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Gulf of Tokin -
Pacific Ocean
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:F-8J BuNo 150868 was piloted by Cdr. Charles David Metzler from VF194. Accounts from two of his squadron members stated that he was in the break for landing on the USS Oriskany when something malfunctioned on his plane and he went down and was not recovered.
Crashed into the Gulf of Tonkin while landing on USS Oriskany Pilot was killed.
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F8U.html Location