Accident Farman F.170 Bis Jabiru F-AIBX, Friday 20 January 1928
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 20 January 1928
Time:10:30
Type:Farman F.170 Bis Jabiru
Owner/operator:Société Générale des Transports Aériens (SGTA)
Registration: F-AIBX
MSN: 3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tecklenburg -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Köln
Destination airport:Berlin
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit a tree (Teutoburger Wald) while flying very low due to fog. Pilot Paul Noailhat and two german passengers injured. Pilot died of injuries five hours later.

Sources:

https://gallica.bnf.fr/ark:/12148/bpt6k630169q/f3.item.zoom
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/f-aaaa.pdf