This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 6 September 1966 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vought RF-8G Crusader |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 144624 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | off Thanh Hoa -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed into the sea off Thanh Hoa, North Vietnam, perhaps due to pilot error. Pilot was killed.
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F8U.html 