Accident Vought F-8E Crusader 150899, Wednesday 19 July 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 19 July 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F-8E Crusader
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 150899
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off USS Oriskany -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea off USS Oriskany while attempting to land after returning with battle damage. Pilot was killed.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F8U.html