This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 28 October 1970 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vought F-8J Crusader |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 149202 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | USS Hancock -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | VF-211 |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed into the flight deck of carrier. Lt G.J. Carloni.
I was the Crash and Salvage LPO on the flight deck of the USS Hancock, CVA19, and was on-deck and saw this accident happen. I think it should be noted that Lt. Carloni's body was recovered on deck. He exited from the aircraft and hit a stationary object while ejecting. I saw this happen, I saw all of it.
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F8U.html Naval History and Heritage Command