This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 11 March 1970 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vought RF-8G Crusader |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 144619 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | off USS Oriskany -
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed into the sea while attempting to land on USS Oriskany. Or on 3/10/1970?
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F8U.html 