Accident Vought F-8A Crusader 143821, Wednesday 17 May 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 May 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F-8A Crusader
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 143821
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Abilene, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Dallas, TX
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed and burned near Rising Star after Lt James T. McLaughlin (33) parachuted to safely due to flame-out.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F8U.html
http://texashistory.unt.edu/ark:/67531/metapth1490302/m1/1/?q=crusader%20jet