Mid-air collision Accident Vought F-8J Crusader 149212, Saturday 22 November 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 22 November 1969
Time:c. 08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F-8J Crusader
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 149212
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Blair Valley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Miramar, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed over Southern California desert, near Blair Valley, between Imperial and Warner Springs, CA after a collision with F-4B 150473. Lt Cmdr John Hellman ejected.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F8U.html
Desert Sun 24 November 1969, p4