Accident Vought RF-8G Crusader 146866, Friday 31 July 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 31 July 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought RF-8G Crusader
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 146866
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:150 mi NE of Luzon -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Clark AFB, Philippines
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lt Cmdr Ronald White ejected at 37,000 feet over Pacific Ocean and rescued from a life raft four hours later.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F8U.html
San Bernardino Sun 2 August 1970, p4