Mid-air collision Accident Vought F-8L Crusader 145497, Monday 9 March 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 March 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F-8L Crusader
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 145497
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Dorchester/Bivalve, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed near Dorchester/Bivalve, Wicomico County, MD after a collision with F-8L 145477.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F8U.html