Accident Vought F-8E Crusader 150874, Tuesday 17 March 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 March 1964
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F-8E Crusader
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 150874
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 15 mi W of La Jolla, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Miramar, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after collision with F-8E 150873. Pilot Lt (jg) Ernest M. Colvin III (26) was killed.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F8U.html
Youngstown Vindicator 18 March 1964, p27